Maria Angelica Baldres
Selected Work/Case Study/Multifamily Acquisition
Case Study · Value-Add Multifamily Underwriting

Cedar Vale Apartments: does the value-add plan justify the asking price?

A seven-year monthly pro forma for a 96-unit, 1996-vintage garden community in Greensboro, North Carolina, built from a 14-file due-diligence package. The model tests the seller’s $14.4 million ask against the investor’s return, coverage, and liquidity criteria. At that price, the plan returns the investors’ capital and little more.

Synthetic caseConstructed for portfolio purposes. The property, client, seller, broker, lender, and records are fictional. The analysis, model inputs, and conclusions are real work.
Underwriting result · $14.4M ask Does not meet criteria
Cedar Vale Apartments
96 Units · Greensboro, NC · Value-Add · 84-Month Hold
Levered IRR
0.1%
Target 15%
Equity Multiple
1.01×
Target 1.8×
Going-in Cap
4.35%
Year 1 NOI / price
Acquisition DSCR
0.88×
Target 1.25×
Equity at Close
$7.77M
Limit $6.5M
Yield on Cost
4.58%
vs 6.25% exit cap
Base case outputs from the completed pro forma (Summary sheet). Purchase at the asking price, closing 12/31/2026.
96 units · 84,000 SF48 one-bedroom, 48 two-bedroom; 72 classic, 24 renovated
$14.4M asking price$150,000 per unit · $171 per SF
84-month monthly modelRenovation, loan, refinance, sale, levered returns
14 source records114 input notes tying assumptions to their source
02 · The Brief

A seller’s value-add story, tested independently.

From the investor’s assignment

“We want a pro forma we can defend, not one built to hit our targets.”

The seller has renovated 24 of 96 units and markets the remaining 72 classic units as the path to higher rents. The investor asked for an independent view before making an offer: what the property actually earns, what the renovation adds and how fast, how much equity it takes, whether the debt and the Year 3 refinance hold up, and whether to buy at the ask, offer less, or pass.

The investor supplied the lender’s loan indication, planning terms for the refinance, and the hold and exit parameters. Everything else, from current rents to renovation timing, had to be drawn from the property records and defended.

Location
Greensboro, NC
Built / buildings
1996 · 8 three-story
Unit mix
48 × 1BR 750 SF · 48 × 2BR 1,000 SF
Current finish
72 classic · 24 renovated
Acquisition loan
65% LTV · 6.50% · 12 mo IO
Refinance · exit
Month 36 · 6.25% exit cap
03 · Scorecard

Against the mandate, one of six tests passes.

The investor set six acceptance criteria. At the asking price, the completed model clears only the liquidity test, and that one holds only because working capital was sized for it.

CriterionModel resultTargetStatus
Levered IRRSeven-year hold, dated equity cash flows
0.08%
≥ 15%
Fails
Equity multipleTotal distributions ÷ equity invested
1.01×
≥ 1.8×
Fails
Acquisition DSCRYear 1 NOI ÷ amortizing debt service
0.88×
≥ 1.25×
Fails
Refinance DSCRMonth 36, new loan on forward NOI
1.19×
≥ 1.30×
Fails
Total equityClosing equity plus later contributions
$7.77M
≤ $6.5M
Fails
LiquidityMinimum pre-sale working capital
$251K
≥ $250K
Passes

The liquidity pass is a design choice, not good news: holding $2.42M of working capital at closing is what keeps the pre-sale balance above $250,000 without capital calls, and it is also what pushes total equity past the $6.5M limit.

04 · The Pro Forma

One model, every number traceable.

A monthly acquisition model covering revenue by unit group, the renovation ramp, operating expenses and taxes, capital spending, working capital, the acquisition loan, the Month 36 refinance, the sale, and levered returns. Inputs sit on four sheets; every material input carries a note naming its source record or explaining the judgment behind it.

Cedar Vale Apartment · Real Estate Pro FormaGoogle Sheets · 8 sheets · monthly cash flow · base case at the $14.4M ask

Key cells from the Summary sheet. Blue values are inputs; black values are calculated by the model.

Acquisition
B20Purchase price$14,400,000
B21Price per unit$150,000
B22Closing costs$216,000
B23Up-front working capital$2,420,000
B24Going-in cap rate4.35%
B25Closing date12/31/2026
Acquisition Loan
E2Loan amount$9,360,000
E3LTV · rate65% · 6.50%
E7Interest-only · term12 · 36 mo
E9Amortization360 mo
E4Going-in DSCR0.88×
E5Going-in debt yield6.70%
Refinance
E13Refinance month36
E15Valuation cap rate6.00%
E16LTV · rate70% · 6.00%
E14New loan amount$10,110,000
E17Refinance DSCR1.19×
E18Refinance debt yield8.57%
Project
H6Total cost of project$16,875,787
H11Total construction$2,166,187
H13Exterior & systems$1,207,347
H15Interior renovation$958,841
H8Stabilized yield on cost4.58%
H18Renovation return on cost7.25%
Sale
K19Hold period84 mo
K18Exit cap rate6.25%
K17Costs of sale2.0%
H23Sale price$15,690,641
H24Sale price per unit$163,444
H26Value CAGR1.23%
Equity Returns
K2Equity at closing$7,769,600
K14Additional equity$0
K22Levered IRR0.08%
K23Equity multiple1.01×
K24Average cash-on-cash2.08%
·Profit on $7.77M invested$39,778
InputCalculatedTested against criteria
5 of 5 model checks OK 114 input notes 0 formulas altered Built on an existing pro forma framework; inputs, assumptions, and review by the author.
05 · Earnings Today

From the seller’s $680K to a Year 1 NOI of $627K.

The T-12 is the starting point, not the answer. Cleaning it up raises NOI; the costs of new ownership and the renovation year bring it back down below the seller’s figure.

Normalize first. The seller’s T-12 shows $679,509 of NOI. It includes an $11,850 insurance payment booked as income, which comes out, and $67,800 of one-time repairs and owner-level costs (a wind-damaged roof, water mitigation, freeze repairs, a leak, a pool pump, a condenser, owner legal fees, and an affiliate asset-management fee), which are added back. That gives a clean run-rate of $735,459.

Then price in the new owner. The county’s 2027 reappraisal raises the assessed value by 37.5%, adding $43,434 of property tax. A new insurance policy adds $18,618. The model deducts a $24,000 capital reserve inside NOI. A replacement manager at 3.5% saves $9,945, and renovation downtime roughly cancels a year of rent growth.

Utility reimbursements the seller books as income are moved into expenses as a credit, so they are counted once.

SellerT-12 NOI, as reportedSep 2025 to Aug 2026 operating statement
$679,509
BrokerAdjusted T-12 NOIAdds back one-time items and down-unit rent loss; keeps the insurance payment
$758,763
BrokerPro forma Year 1 NOICurrent tax bill, 3.25% fee, no reserves
$816,580
AnalystNormalized T-12 NOIOne-time and owner items removed
$735,459
AnalystYear 1 NOI in the model2027 taxes, new insurance, reserves, renovation downtime
$627,110
NOI bridge: seller T-12 to model Year 1
Dollars per year. Adjustments derived from the T-12 statement and the model’s Year 1 (Annual CF).
NOI levelIncreaseDecrease
View data
StepAmount
Seller T-12 NOI679,509
Remove insurance claim income(11,850)
Add back one-time & owner costs67,800
Normalized T-12 NOI735,459
Revenue: downtime net of growth(4,202)
Property taxes, 2027 value(43,434)
Insurance, new policy(18,618)
Other operating costs(28,040)
Management fee at 3.5%9,945
Capital reserve in NOI(24,000)
Model Year 1 NOI627,110
The ask looks cheaper in the broker’s math. The offering memorandum prices the deal at a 5.27% cap rate on adjusted NOI and 5.67% on its pro forma. On the model’s Year 1 NOI, the same $14.4M is a 4.35% cap rate.
06 · Renovation

The premium is real. It is also slower and costlier than marketed.

The rent lift is supported by the seller’s own renovated units. What changes is how fast it arrives and what it costs, once the contractor’s bid and the building’s aging systems are counted.

In-place rent vs stabilized rent by unit group
Monthly rent. In-place from the 8/31/2026 rent roll; stabilized set at current renovated asking rents.
In-place rentStabilized rent
View data
GroupUnitsIn-placeStabilizedLift
1BR Classic36$1,111$1,275+$164
1BR Renovated12$1,257$1,275+$18
2BR Classic36$1,307$1,495+$188
2BR Renovated12$1,479$1,495+$16

What the renovation adds

Classic units move to the rent the seller’s renovated units already command: $1,275 for a one-bedroom and $1,495 for a two-bedroom. That is a lift of $164 and $188 over in-place classic rents, or about $157,000 a year of gross rent once all 72 units turn. The 24 units already renovated only roll to asking rent; they get no second premium.

Against $2.17M of total construction, that premium is a 7.25% gross return on cost. After vacancy, operating costs, and reserves, the stabilized yield on total project cost is 4.58%.

Vacancy runs at 9.0% in Year 1 and 8.5% in Year 2 while units are offline, 6.0% in Year 3, then 5.5%.

Rent premium
Seller claim$165 avg
Underwritten$164 / $188

Close to the seller’s $165 average, but the model does not adopt the “up to $185” claim. It uses current renovated asking rents, which recent renovated leases achieve.

Cost per renovated unit
Seller claim$9,800
Contractor bid$11,709

The bid covers second-bath fixtures and safety upgrades the seller’s program skipped. Price escalation for later starts and a 10% contingency are added on top.

Pace
Investor plan6 / month
Underwritten4 / month

Classic lease expirations thin out in mid-2027, so the program runs Months 4 to 21 and the full premium arrives by Month 24, not Month 18.

Net operating income by year
Model NOI after the capital reserve. Dashed lines mark the seller’s T-12 NOI and the broker’s stabilized NOI claim.
View data
YearNOI
1 (2027)627,110
2 (2028)724,699
3 (2029)831,989
4 (2030)866,571
5 (2031)893,810
6 (2032)921,888
7 (2033)950,831

Capital beyond the kitchens

The condition report shows 39 heat pumps and 29 water heaters already past their expected life, a parking lot that needs an overlay by 2030, and life-safety items at the breezeway stairs. Those needs are budgeted as capital rather than left to a thin reserve.

Interior renovation72 units, incl. 10% contingency$958,841
Exterior, amenities & building systemsHVAC, water heaters, parking, life safety, clubhouse; incl. contingency$1,207,347
Total capital budget$2,166,187

NOI reaches the broker’s “stabilized” level of about $951,000 only in Year 7, with four more years of rent growth behind it.

07 · Capital & Debt

The debt costs more than the property earns.

At a 4.35% going-in yield, a 6.50% loan on a 30-year schedule works against the equity from the first month. The interest-only year hides it; the amortizing payment and the refinance test expose it.

Equity at closing
$7.77M
No additional capital calls over the hold
Acquisition DSCR
0.88×
Year 1 NOI vs amortizing payment; debt yield 6.70%
Refinance DSCR
1.19×
Month 36, $10.11M loan; debt yield 8.57%
Refinance cash-out
$865K
After the $9.14M payoff and $101K fee

Where the equity goes

Purchase equity35% of the $14.4M price$5,040,000
Working-capital reserveFunds construction and early shortfalls$2,420,000
Closing costs$216,000
Acquisition loan fee$93,600
Equity required at closing$7,769,600

Year 1 interest of $608,400 leaves $20,737 of cash flow after debt service. Once amortization starts, annual debt service of $709,939 is greater than Year 1 NOI, and cash flow after debt service stays under $200,000 a year until the sale year.

The refinance is sized on NOI, not on the purchase price. At the planned 70% LTV it misses the 1.30× test at any price; meeting it would take roughly a 64% LTV, which would absorb nearly all of the $865,000 cash-out.

Working-capital reserve, month by month
Ending balance, $ thousands. Shaded band: interior renovation months. Reserve is released at sale (Month 84).
View data
PointBalance
Closing (Month 0)$2,420,000
End of Year 1$1,500,267
End of Year 2$835,417
End of Year 3$761,332
End of Year 4$524,447
End of Year 6$319,077
Lowest pre-sale (Month 83)$251,166
Released at sale (Month 84)$0
08 · Returns

Seven years to get the capital back.

Investors put in $7,769,600 and receive $7,809,378. Almost three-quarters of that arrives at the sale, which makes the exit the single most important assumption in the model.

Levered IRR
0.08%
Target 15%
Equity multiple
1.01×
Target 1.8×
Avg cash-on-cash
2.08%
Years 1 to 7; Year 7 includes the reserve release
Sale price
$15.69M
$163,444 per unit · 1.23% value CAGR
Equity invested vs cash returned
Dollars over the full hold, from the Annual CF and Financing schedules.
OperationsRefinanceSaleEquity invested
View data
ComponentAmountShare
Equity invested7,769,600
Operations (incl. unused reserve)1,132,93414.5%
Refinance, net865,14511.1%
Sale, net of costs and payoff5,811,29974.4%
Total returned7,809,378100%

What drives the result

The exit carries the return. The sale delivers $5.81M after costs and loan payoff, 74% of all cash returned. Non-sale cash flows contribute 15%, including about $245,000 of unused working capital returned at the end.

NOI grows 52%, value grows 9%. The model buys at a 4.35% yield and sells at a 6.25% cap rate on forward NOI of $980,665. The renovation adds income, but the cap-rate gap absorbs most of it: the $15.69M sale price sits below the $16.88M total cost of the project.

A lower exit cap rate would raise the sale price, but the 6.25% exit was set by the investor for a 37-year-old asset at sale. Relying on a tighter exit to rescue the deal would be the kind of assumption the brief asked to avoid.

09 · Recommendation

Pass at the asking price.

Underwriting conclusion

At $14.4M, the renovation plan works operationally but not financially.

The base case returns $7.81M on $7.77M of equity over seven years: a 0.08% levered IRR and a 1.01× multiple, against a 15% and 1.8× mandate. It fails both debt-coverage tests and needs more equity than the investor allows. The asking price does not work; a materially lower basis would be required before reconsidering the acquisition.

01

The entry yield is below the cost of debt

Year 1 NOI yields 4.35% on price, while the acquisition loan’s amortizing payment costs about 7.6% of the balance each year. Leverage reduces returns from day one.

0.88× acquisition DSCR
02

The renovation does not close the gap

Stabilized yield on total project cost reaches 4.58%, below the 6.25% exit cap rate. The modeled sale price lands under what was spent to buy and improve the property.

$15.69M sale vs $16.88M cost
03

The refinance cannot carry the plan

The Month 36 loan misses the 1.30× coverage test at the planned 70% LTV. Because it is sized on NOI, a lower purchase price does not fix it; a smaller loan does, and that removes the cash-out.

1.19× refinance DSCR
PriceWhere a deal could start

Holding the model’s Year 1 NOI and the 65% loan constant, acquisition coverage reaches 1.25× only near $10.2M (0.88× × $14.4M ÷ 1.25). That is a coverage threshold, not a full answer: any counteroffer should be re-run through the complete model to confirm the return and equity tests before a letter of intent.

StructureRefinance sizing

Plan the Month 36 loan at roughly 64% LTV so it meets 1.30× coverage, and treat the refinance as a rate reset rather than a source of distributions.

DiligenceConfirm before relying

The 2027 tax rates, applied to a 37.5% higher assessed value; lease-up results on the first renovated units; a bound insurance quote; and a seller credit for the open water-damage claim and the three down units.

SensitivityWhat moves the answer most

The exit cap rate, the achieved renovation premium, the tax rate after reappraisal, and building-system capital. The thesis needs all four to hold at or better than underwritten levels; the asking price leaves no margin if any of them slips.

10 · Method

From a data room to a defensible model.

The pro forma was populated from a due-diligence package of 14 records, the kind a seller, property manager, contractor, and lender would send. Each record fed specific inputs; conflicts between them were resolved in favor of the documented figure, and the reasoning was left in the workbook.

01

Reconcile

Tie the rent roll, leasing reports, receivables, and T-12 to the same 96 units and the same twelve months.

02

Normalize

Strip one-time repairs, owner costs, and misbooked income; reclassify reimbursements; separate vacancy, bad debt, and concessions.

03

Translate

Convert records into model inputs: rents by group, fees per unit, costs per unit, the 2027 tax value, and a renovation budget spread across all units.

04

Review & interpret

Check the monthly cash flow, working capital, debt schedules, and model checks, then test the results against the investor’s criteria.

Deal terms
  • Assignment & criteriaMandate, loan and exit terms
  • Offering memorandumSeller and broker claims
Rent & leasing
  • Rent roll & lease abstractRents by group, lease expirations
  • Unit status & leasingOccupancy, turnover, downtime
  • Receivables & concessionsBad debt, credits
  • Other-income schedulesFees per unit
Operations
  • T-12 statementMonthly income and expenses
  • Prior annual statements2024 and 2025 trend
  • Utilities & reimbursementsGross cost and RUBS recovery
  • Payroll, contracts, managementStaffing and fee base
Fixed costs
  • Tax notices & bills2027 reappraisal value
  • Insurance, claims, renewalNew-owner premium
Capital
  • Condition reportLife safety, system ages, reserves
  • Contractor budgetScope, unit pricing, schedule
Source documents
Synthetic Due Diligence PackageSupporting source documents used for the case study.
Open folder ↗
114cell notes stating each input’s source or the reasoning behind an assumption
5 of 5model integrity checks pass: cash flows, equity, capital, loan payoffs, working capital
0formulas changed in the underlying pro forma framework
Synthetic case study. Cedar Vale Apartments, Cedar Vale Investment Partners, the seller, broker, property manager, contractor, and lender are fictional, and the property records were constructed for this portfolio project. This was not a client engagement. The underwriting uses the real estate pro forma template from Break Into CRE; the inputs, assumptions, model review, and conclusions are the author’s own work.